Skip Header
[…] L. 97-320, Section 
113(m), 96 Stat. 1474. Both before and after 1982 the federal courts of 
appeals and federal district courts consistently construed section 
1823(e) and the D'Oench doctrine in tandem.
    In August 1989, as part of the Financial Institution Reform, 
Recovery and Enforcement Act (FIRREA), Public Law 101-73, 103 Stat. 
183, Congress expanded section 1823(e) to cover defenses raised against 
the FDIC in its receivership capacity, the newly created Resolution 
Trust Corporation (in its corporate and receivership capacities) and 
bridge banks. In relevant part, section 1823(e) now provides:
    No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the 
[FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 
of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as 
receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against 
the [FDIC] unless such agreement--
    (A) Is in writing,
    (B) Was executed by the depository institution and any person 
claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, 
contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository 
institution,
    (C) Was approved by the board of directors of the depository 
institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in 
the minutes of said board or committee, and
    (D) Has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an 
official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. 1823(e)
    In addition, FIRREA added a new provision, section 11(d)(9)(A) 
(codified at 12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(9)(A) (section 1821(d)(9)(A)), which 
states, in relevant part, that ``any agreement which does not meet the 
requirements set forth in section 1823(e) * * * shall not form the