Skip Header
[…] C. Legal Authority

1. 12 U.S.C. § 1815(b) provides:

“Subject to the provisions of this chapter and to such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may impose, any branch of a foreign bank, upon application by the bank to the Corporation, and examination by the Corporation of the branch, and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured branch.”

2. Plain meaning

The statutory authority of a branch to apply for and obtain deposit insurance is not conditioned on that branch conducting deposit-taking activities for which deposit insurance is required. Section 1815(b) permits "any branch" to become an insured branch - including wholesale branches.

3. Former section 346.8 of the FDIC's regulations explicitly authorized wholesale branches to apply for optional insurance:

“A foreign bank may apply to the FDIC, for deposit insurance for any State branch that is not otherwise required to be insured under § 346.4 or, for any Federal branch that is not otherwise required to be insured under the rules and regulations of the Comptroller of the Currency.”