Skip Header
[…] “... a move within the same immediate neighborhood of the existing branch that does not substantially affect the nature of the business of the branch or the customers of the branch. Moving a branch to a location outside its immediate neighborhood is considered the closing of an existing branch and the establishment of a new branch. Closing of a branch is covered in the FDIC Statement of Policy Concerning Branch Closing Notices and Policies.”

b. However, Subpart C, including its definition of branch relocation, is explicitly made inapplicable to insured branches of international banks. Section 303.40(c) provides that:

“Applications regarding insured branches of foreign banks and foreign branches of domestic banks are processed in accordance with subpart J (International Banking) of this part.”

c. Section 303.184, contained in subpart J, implements the second sentence of section 1828(d)(1), which governs the relocation of an insured branch of an international bank.