Skip Header
[…] 64 Fed. Reg. 34,844, 34,845 n.3 (June 29, 1999).


111. Transferability of Grandfathered Insured Branches

A. Issue

1. May a grandfathered insured branch be sold or otherwise transferred to another international bank without losing its status as an FDIC-insured branch?

B. Recommendation

1. Clarify that the grandfather rights of 12 U.S.C. § 3104(d)(2) survive the sale or transfer of an insured branch from one international bank to another international bank.

C. Legal Authority2
1. 12 U.S.C.. § 3104(d)(2) provides that:

“Domestic retail deposit accounts with balances of less than $100,000 that require deposit insurance protection may be accepted or maintained in a branch of a foreign bank only if such branch was an insured branch on December 19, 1991.”

2. Plain meaning