Skip Header
[…] No foreign bank may move any insured branch from one location to another without such consent ....”

2. Plain meaning
Section 1828(d)(1) requires only that an international bank obtain FDIC approval before moving an insured branch. It does not limit the geographic area within which the insured branch may move, nor does it require that the FDIC treat the move as the closure of the existing branch and the establishment of a new branch.

3. FDIC regulations

a. Subpart C of part 303 implements the first sentence of section 1828(d)(1), which governs the establishment and relocation of domestic branches of state nonmember insured banks. For purposes of subpart C, section 303.41(b) defines "branch relocation" to mean:

“... a move within the same immediate neighborhood of the existing branch that does not substantially affect the nature of the business of the branch or the customers of the branch. Moving a branch to a location outside its immediate neighborhood is considered the closing of an existing branch and the establishment of a new branch. Closing of a branch is covered in the FDIC Statement of Policy Concerning Branch Closing Notices and Policies.”

b. However, Subpart C, including its definition of branch relocation, is explicitly made inapplicable to insured branches of international banks. Section 303.40(c) provides that: