Skip Header
[…] Section 303.40(c) provides that:

“Applications regarding insured branches of foreign banks and foreign branches of domestic banks are processed in accordance with subpart J (International Banking) of this part.”

c. Section 303.184, contained in subpart J, implements the second sentence of section 1828(d)(1), which governs the relocation of an insured branch of an international bank. Section 303.184 does not contain any geographic limitation on the ability of an insured branch to move outside its immediate neighborhood.

Indeed, section 303.184(c) expressly contemplates that an insured branch may move from one community to another:

“The applicant shall publish a notice of its proposal to move from one location to another, as described in § 303.7(b), in a newspaper of general circulation in the community in which the insured branch is located prior to its being moved and in the community to which it is to be moved.”

d. Not only is subpart C's definition of "branch relocation" made inapplicable by the express terms of the regulation, its underlying purpose also appears inapplicable to insured branches of international banks.