Skip Header
[…] December 22, 2003


Issues Concerning FDIC-Insured Branches of International Banks


1. Asset Pledge Requirement

A. Issue

I. FDIC regulations (12 C.F.R. § 347.210) require FDIC-insured branches of international banks to pledge assets for the benefit of the FDIC in an amount equal to 5 percent of their third party liabilities.

B. Recommendation

1. Eliminate the 5 percent requirement in favor of a risk-based approach that takes into account the specific circumstances of each branch.

C. Legal Authority

1. The FDIC has complete statutory discretion in setting the amount of the pledge. 12 U.S.C. § 1815(c)(2) provides that:

“[A foreign] bank shall maintain on deposit ... assets ... in such amounts ... as shall be determined from time to time in accordance with such regulations as the Board of Directors may prescribe.”

2. The FDIC has explicit authority to vary the amount of the pledge based on an individual branch's risk profile. 12 U.S.C. § 1815(c)(2) provides. that:

“Such regulations may impose differing requirements on the basis of any factors which in the judgment of the Board of Directors are reasonably related to the purpose set forth in paragraph (4).”

3. The purpose of the asset pledge is to protect the insurance fund against the "risks entailed in insuring the domestic deposits of a foreign bank whose activities, assets, and personnel are in large part outside the jurisdiction of the United States." 12 U.S.C. § 1815(c)(4).