Skip Header
[…] Applying a similar rule to grand fathered insured branches of international banks would effectively preclude relocations because of the statutory prohibition (12 U.S.C. § 3104(d)(1)) against establishing new FDIC-insured retail branches.

B. Recommendation

1. Clarify that an international bank may, subject to FDIC approval, move an -insured branch without terminating its grandfathered status under section 3104(d)(2) and regardless of how the licensing authority classifies the relocation.

C. Legal Authority

1. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(d)(1) provides, in relevant part, that:

“... [N]o State nonmember insured bank (except a District bank) shall move its main office or any such branch from one location to another without [the prior written consent of the Corporation]. No foreign bank may move any insured branch from one location to another without such consent ....”

2. Plain meaning
Section 1828(d)(1) requires only that an international bank obtain FDIC approval before moving an insured branch.