Skip Header
[…] A. Issue

1. Despite legal authority to do so, the FDIC has been unwilling to date to consider applications by "wholesale" branches of international banks (i.e., those branches that are not engaged in domestic retail deposit activities that require FDIC insurance) to obtain FDIC insurance.

B. Recommendation

1. The FDIC should no longer discourage international banks from applying for "optional" FDIC insurance and should exercise its existing authority to approve those applications when the statutory factors for approval have been met.

C. Legal Authority

1. 12 U.S.C. § 1815(b) provides:

“Subject to the provisions of this chapter and to such terms and conditions as the Board of Directors may impose, any branch of a foreign bank, upon application by the bank to the Corporation, and examination by the Corporation of the branch, and approval by the Board of Directors, may become an insured branch.”

2. Plain meaning

The statutory authority of a branch to apply for and obtain deposit insurance is not conditioned on that branch conducting deposit-taking activities for which deposit insurance is required.