Home > Regulation & Examinations > Bank Examinations > FDIC Enforcement Decisions and Orders |
[…] FDIC, 783 F.2d 1580 (11th Cir. 1986). The Court in Sunshine
{{5-31-91 p.A-1679}}adopted, in whole, a statement by the FDIC Board of Directors on the deference that must be given to Examiners. The opinion stated:
D. The Banks Capital is Inadequate
The Bank has argued that because its capital level is at a level above the minimum specified in the FDIC Regulations it is adequate. 12 C.F.R. § 325.3(b) states that a minimum capital requirement for a bank "shall consist of a ratio of total capital to total assets of not less than 6 percent and a ratio of primary capital to total assets of not less than 5.5 percent." However, this is for "banks whose overall financial condition is fundamentally sound, which are well managed and which have no material or significant financial weaknesses." 12 C.F.R. § 325.3(a). The FDIC has demonstrated to the contrary, that the Bank does not meet these criteria, and a higher capital ratio is required to insure the safety of the FDIC insurance fund.
E. The Authority of The FDIC to Issue an