[Federal
[…] depository institutions and consumer reporting agencies). 
  * * * * * 
  3. Section 222.2 (as proposed to be added at 69 FR 23397, April 28,  
  2004) is republished to read as follows: 
 
            Sec. 222.2 Examples. 
 The examples in this part are not exclusive. Compliance with an  
            example, to the extent applicable, constitutes compliance with this  
            part. Examples in a paragraph illustrate only the issue described
            in  
            the paragraph and do not illustrate any other issue that may arise
            in  
            this part. 
  4. Section 222.3 (as proposed to be added at 69 FR 23397, April 28,  
  2004) is revised to read as follows: 
 
            Sec. 222.3 Definitions. 
 As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise: 
  (a) Act means the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et  
  seq.). 
  (b) Affiliate means any person that is related by common ownership  
  or common corporate control with another person. 
  (c) Clear and conspicuous means reasonably understandable and  
  designed to call attention to the nature and significance of the  
  information presented. 
  (d) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,  
  business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar  
  organization. 
  (e) Consumer means an individual. 
  (f) [Reserved]. 
  (g) [Reserved]. 
  (h) [Reserved]. 
  (i) Control of a company means: 
  (1) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the  
  outstanding shares of any class of voting security of the company,  
  directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more other persons; 
  (2) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the  
  directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising  
  similar functions) of the company; or 
  (3) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling  
  influence over the management or policies of the company, as the Board  
  determines. 
  (j) Eligibility information means any information the communication  
  of which would be a consumer report if the exclusions from the  
  definition of ``consumer report'' in section 603(d)(2)(A) of the Act  
  did not apply. 
  (k) [Reserved]. 
  (l) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust,  
  estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental  
  subdivision or agency, or other entity. 
  (m) Pre-existing business relationship means a relationship between  
  a person and a consumer based on-- 
  (1) A financial contract between the person and the consumer which  
  is in force on the date on which the consumer is sent a solicitation  
  covered by subpart C of this part;