State Bank & Trust Co.
[…] consumer protection rules that are lending-related. Iowa State Bank & Trust
  Company is a $500 million community bank with six locations in three cities
  in eastern Iowa. The FDIC is our primary regulator.
 
 Loans in Identified Flood Hazard Areas
 We appreciate the protection that is provided by requiring insurance on buildings
  securing loans that are located in an identified flood hazard area. We would
  request a review of the notice requirements for certain increases, renewals
  or extensions.
 
 Notice requirements under 12 CFR § 339.9 state, “When a bank makes,
  increases, extends, or renews a loan secured by a building or a mobile home
  located or to be located in a special flood hazard area, the bank shall mail
  or deliver a written notice to the borrower and to the servicer in all cases
  whether or not flood insurance is available under the Act for the collateral
  securing the loan.” The notice requirement for increasing, extending
  or renewing loans that are in a flood hazard area, in certain transactions,
  is burdensome. For example, under a special promotion where the bank offers
  a consumer to skip a payment on a home equity loan which extends the loan one-month,