Skip Header
[…] credit reporting system has visited upon consumers of financial products,” Conf Rept 108-396 at
65, Congress could not have intended to discourage the obtaining of consumer reports in this
manner.
17 FACTA section 111 adds new definitions for “credit” and “creditor” to the FCRA,
providing that those terms are as defined in the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (“ECOA”). The ECOA defines “credit” as, among other things, any right to “purchase products or services and defer payment therefor.” 12 CFR 202.2(j).
18 See supra note 10 and accompanying text.
19 See, e.g., 12 CFR 202.3(c) (defining “incidental credit” as credit not subject to a
finance charge and not payable by agreement in more than four installments).
20 See 12 CFR 202.2(l) (defining “creditor” to include “a person who, in the ordinary
course of business, regularly refers applicants or prospective applicants to creditors”).
21 The Commission notes that the lender to whom the doctor refers the consumer’s credit
application may need the benefit of the Agencies’ rules in order to provide the financing for the medical procedure.
22 Were a creditor to draw an inference about a borrower’s ability or willingness to repay