FDIC Federal Register Citations
[…] institutions. (In general, the Board should consider allowing the DRR
to increase during more favorable economic conditions and decrease
during less favorable conditions.)
(3) That sharp swings in assessment rates for insured depository
institutions should be prevented.
(4) Other factors as the Board may deem appropriate, consistent
with the requirements of the Reform Act.\4\The
[[Page 69324]]
DRR may not exceed 1.50 percent nor be less than 1.15 percent.\5\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\4\ To be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(C). The Reform Act
provides:
(C) FACTORS--In designating a reserve ratio for any year, the
Board of Directors shall--
(i) take into account the risk of losses to the Deposit
Insurance Fund in such year and future years, including historic
experience and potential and estimated losses from insured
depository institutions;
(ii) take into account economic conditions generally affecting
insured depository institutions so as to allow the designated
reserve ratio to increase during more favorable economic conditions
and to decrease during less favorable economic conditions,
notwithstanding the increased risks of loss that may exist during
such less favorable conditions, as determined to be appropriate by
the Board of Directors;
(iii) seek to prevent sharp swings in the assessment rates for
insured depository institutions; and
(iv) take into account such other factors as the Board of
Directors may determine to be appropriate, consistent with the
requirements of this subparagraph.
Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to be codified at 12 U.S.C.
1817(b)(3)(C)).
\5\ Any future change to the DRR shall be made by regulation
after notice and opportunity for comment. In soliciting comment on
any proposed change in the DRR, the FDIC must include in the
published proposal a thorough analysis of the data and projections
on which the proposal is based. Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to
be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(D)).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
II. The Final Rule
Statutory Analysis
In July 2006, the FDIC published a proposed rule that would set the
DRR at 1.25 percent.