Skip Header
[…] The Institute's mission is to help resolve the many special legislative, regulatory and tax issues confronting internationally headquartered financial institutions that engage in banking, securities and/or insurance activities in the United States.
5 See GLBA § 114(b)(4), codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1828a(b)(4) ("The [Federal Reserve] Board may, by regulation or order, impose restrictions or requirements on relationships or transactions between a branch, agency, or commercial lending company of a foreign bank in the United States and any affiliate in the United States of such foreign bank" if the Federal Reserve Board makes certain findings.).