[Federal Register: April 6, 2005 (Volume 70, Number 65)]
[…] activity which is rendered impermissible by any change in statute,
regulation, official bulletin or circular, written order or
interpretation, or decision of a court of competent jurisdiction shall
submit a plan of divestiture or cessation to the appropriate regional
director.
(3) All plans of divestitures or cessation required by this
paragraph must be completed within one year from the date of the
disapproval, or within such shorter period as the FDIC may direct.
(f) Procedures. Procedures for applications under this section are
set out in section 303.187.
Sec. 347.213 Establishment or operation of noninsured foreign branch.
(a) A foreign bank may establish or operate a state branch, as
provided by state law, without federal deposit insurance whenever:
(1) The branch only accepts initial deposits in an amount of
$100,000 or greater; or
(2) The branch meets the criteria set forth in Sec. Sec. 347.214
or 347.215.
(b) [Reserved]
Sec. 347.214 Branch established under section 5 of the International
Banking Act.
A foreign bank may operate any state branch as a noninsured branch
whenever the foreign bank has entered into an agreement with the FRB to