U.S. flag
[…] the definition of bank for purposes of the regulations, and until that

basic concept is re-evaluated, it is premature to extend automatic

relief for currency transaction reporting purposes to non-bank

subsidiaries and affiliates of banks.

3. Government Entities

Paragraph (h)(2)(ii), which treats various federal, state, and

local government departments and agencies as exempt persons, is

unchanged.

Several commenters asked about the status of tribal governments and

tribal enterprises under paragraph (h). The definition of "United

States" in section 103.11(nn) includes "the Indian lands (as that

term is defined in the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act)," \9\ so that

tribal governments are eligible to be exempt persons under paragraph

(h); whether particular enterprises conducted on tribal lands, for

example tribal casinos, are themselves exempt depends upon the manner

in which they are organized and operated. Thus, a tribal casino that is