Home > Regulation & Examinations > Laws & Regulations > FDIC Federal Register Citations |
[…] [Emphasis added] (3) Individual Agency Guidelines Must Comply with OMB's Interagency Guidelines; and There Are No Case-By-Case Exemptions From Applicability Of The Guidelines OMB's interagency Data Quality guidelines implement section 3504(d)(1) of the PRA. 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note. Section 3504 \(d)(1) requires that "with respect to information dissemination, the [OMB] director shall develop and oversee the implementation of policies, principles, standards, and guidelines to apply to Federal agency dissemination of public information, regardless of the form or format in which such information is disseminated...." 44 U.S.C. § 3504(d)(1). All federal agencies subject to the PRA must comply with OMB's interagency Data Quality guidelines when they issue their own Data Quality guidelines. 44 U.S.C. §§ 3504(d)(1); 3506(a)(1)(B); 3516 note.