Skip Header
[…] These banks are very good at making direct loans in their communities and should be evaluated by the FDIC based on the small bank performance standards in 12 CFR 345.26.

They certainly should not be evaluated under the "investment test," which the current regulation requires for banks with assets of $250 million or more. The investment test "evaluates a bank's record of helping to meet the credit needs of its assessment areas through qualified investments." Qualified investments do not include direct loans to individuals and business located in the low to moderate-income community. See 12 CFR 345.23(a) and (b). The performance criteria that the FDIC applies to evaluate the investment performance of a bank includes "the innovativeness or complexity of qualified investments" and "the degree to which the qualified investments are not routinely provided by private investors." Most of our member banks, like many community banks, have the resources and expertise to make direct loans to benefit their communities, but generally the only kinds of investments that they are qualified to make are investment securities such as U.S. Treasuries, U.S. agency bonds, and municipal