Skip Header
[…] Consequently, I conclude that the FDIC could consider conditions in the application in determining to deny the application, as well as the other factors cited; but all the reasons for denial are subject to review in this proceeding.

D. ADEQUACY OF INVESTIGATION

   The Applicants contest the adequacy of the investigation conducted by the FDIC, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. §1817(j)(2)(B) concerning their competence, experience and integrity. The statute provides in relevant part:

    (B) Investigation of principals required
    Upon receiving any notice under this subsection, the appropriate Federal banking agency shall-
    (i) conduct an investigation of the competence, experience, integrity, and financial ability of each person named in a notice of a proposed acquisition as a person by whom or for whom such acquisition is to be made . . .
    (C) Report
    The appropriate Federal banking agency shall prepare a written report of any investigation under subparagraph (B) which shall contain, at a minimum, a summary of the results of such investigation.
   The statute provides no definition of an "investigation," nor do FDIC regulations or policy statements define the nature or the scope of investigations conducted pursuant to this statute.