JP MORGAN
[…] is important to note that regular account statements can be extremely
costly to produce, print, and mail to each cardholder and counter many
of the advantages afforded by an electronic disbursement system.” ACS
State & Local Solutions proposal response to section 3.7.7.2 item
9, page 36.
In accepting the ACS State & Local Solutions Proposal for services
under these terms, Georgia essentially waived the consumers’ rights
under Reg. E. A state agency may not unilaterally waive federal disclosure
requirements designed to protect consumers. See Reg. E § 205.12(b)(2)(iv)
(federal preemption of state laws or requirements for “initial
disclosures, periodic statements, or receipts that are different in content
from those required by the federal law except to the extent that the
disclosures relate to consumer rights granted by the state law and not
by the federal law”).
We are unaware of any legal authority to support the position that Reg.
E does not require monthly or quarterly statements for child support
payments while there is substantial legal authority that it does. As
the Proposed Rule’s focus is on the definition of “deposit” we