Home > News & Events > Financial Institution Letters |
[…] RESPONSE: Section 8(b) of RESPA provides that "[n]o person shall give and no person shall accept any portion ... of any charge made or received for the rendering of a real estate settlement service ... other than for services actually performed." 12 USC 2607(b). The RESPA regulations repeat this prohibition under 24 CFR 3500.14(c), adding that "[a] charge by a person for which no or nominal services are performed... is an unearned fee and violates this section." Under these provisions, any settlement service provider that charges a fee as a "mark-up" of a fee for a third party's services in a covered transaction without itself rendering services or furnishing goods in exchange for that portion of the fee would violate RESPA's prohibitions against split