SARC-98-03 (June 2, 1998)
[…] Based upon the comprehensive nature of the Bank’s April 8, 1998, submission to Carmen J. Sullivan, Director, Division of Compliance and Consumer Affairs, the Committee concluded that the record relating to the Bank’s appeal was sufficiently complete and that an oral presentation would not be productive.
The Committee then gave careful consideration to the issues you raised in your appeal letter of April 8, 1998, and concluded that the “Needs to Improve” CRA rating should be affirmed. The Committee based its determination on 12 C.F.R. § 345.28 (c), which discloses the effect of evidence of discriminatory or other illegal credit practices on a bank’s CRA rating:
“Evidence of discriminatory or other illegal credit practices adversely affects the FDIC’s evaluation of a bank’s performance. In determining the effect on the bank’s assigned rating, the FDIC considers the nature and extent of the evidence, the policies and procedures that the bank has in place to prevent discriminatory or other illegal credit practices, any corrective action that the bank has taken or has committed to take, particularly voluntary corrective action resulting from self- assessment, and other relevant information.”