Financial institutions would be hard pressed to identify the actual owner of the deposit(s), particularly in cases where the purchaser may not be the cardholder. Further, the record keeping burden of maintaining proper records, contacting customers and reporting funds to the state would increase the cost of the stored value program. It may also require a financial institution to change its contracts with its customers with respect to maturity dates and reclamation by the issuing financial institution. Reserve Requirements/Regulation D 12 CFR 204.2(b)(1) defines a demand deposit as “a deposit that is payable on demand . . . includes “an obligation to pay on demand or within six days, a check (or other instrument, device, or arrangement for the transfer of funds . . .”1 This definition is substantially similar to the definition of deposit in 12 U.S.C. 1813(l)(1).