U.S. flag
[…] H. Rep. No. 104-37, at 35 (Feb. 15, 1995) ("House Report").

The recently enacted Data Quality Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note, does not affect the PRA's Collection of Information requirements. Instead, it amends the PRA's Information Dissemination requirements in several respects. Id.

First, the Data Quality Act establishes statutory deadlines for OMB's promulgation of interagency data quality guidelines under section 3504(d)(1), 44 U.S.C. § 3504(d)(1), of the PRA's Information Dissemination requirements, and under OMB's PRA rulemaking authority provided by section 3516. 44 U.S.C. § 3516 note.

Second, the Data Quality Act requires that OMB's interagency data quality guidelines "provide policy and procedural guidance to federal agencies for ensuring and maximizing the quality, objectivity, utility, and integrity of information (including statistical information) disseminated by Federal agencies...." Id.

Third, the Data Quality Act requires that OMB's interagency data quality guidelines "shall ... apply to the sharing by Federal agencies of, and access to, information disseminated by Federal agencies...." Id.