U.S. flag
[…] H.R. 3695 contained most of the Information Dissemination provisions enacted by H.R. 830, "and much of the policy remains identical." House report, at 105. This section reiterates and reemphasizes the all-encompassing scope of the PRA's Information Dissemination requirements:

H.R. 830 focuses on dissemination of information by agencies. "Dissemination" refers to the distribution of government information to the public through printed documents or through electronic and other media."

H.R. 830 amends § 3502 of title 44 by adding paragraph (12) defining the term "public information" as "any information, regardless of format, that an agency discloses, disseminates, or makes available to the public."

The concept of "public information" is fundamental to the information dissemination provisions of H.R. 830. The objective of the definition is to minimize disputes over what government information is subject to dissemination.