U.S. flag
[…] the Banks' extensions of credit or security interests from FIRREA's

detailed provisions addressing contracts entered into before a

receiver's or conservator's appointment.5 Additionally, section

141(b) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of

1991 (FDICIA) excepted the Banks' extensions of credit or security

interests from section 11(d)(5) (12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)) of the

receivership claims process.6

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\5\ Section 212(a) of FIRREA amended section 11(c) through (j)

of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. 1821(c)-(j)). In the process, it added

section 11(e)(13) (12 U.S.C. 1821(e)(13)) to the FDI Act, which

states:

No provision of this subsection shall apply with respect to:

(A) Any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or

Federal Reserve bank to any insured depository institution; or

(B) Any security interest in the assets of the institution

securing any such extension of credit.

\6\ Section 141(b) of FDICIA amended section 11(d)(5)(D) (12

U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)(D)) of the FDI Act to add section 11(d)(5)(D)(iii)

(12 U.S.C. 1821(d)(5)(D)(iii)), which states:

No provision of this paragraph shall apply with respect to:

(I) Any extension of credit from any Federal home loan bank or

Federal Reserve bank to any institution described in paragraph

(3)(A); or

(II) Any security interest in the assets of the institution

securing any such extension of credit.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

Based upon a review of the section and its history, it appears that

the section is of limited applicability because the FHLBB intended for

it to address issues related solely to the Banks' security interests in