UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS
[…] family, or household purposes. 12 C.F.R. § 226.1(c). Assuming for this
purpose that conditions (i), (ii) and (iv) are satisfied, Discretionary
Programs still would not be subject to TILA because they involve neither
finance charges nor written agreements for repayment in more than four
installments, as discussed below.
TILA defines a finance charge as `the cost of consumer credit as a
dollar amount" which includes "any charge payable directly or indirectly
by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. §
226.4(a). Notably, the TILA definition of a finance charge excludes "[c]harges
imposed by a financial institution for paying items that overdraw an
account, unless the payment of such items and the imposition of the
charge were previously agreed upon in writing." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(3)
(emphasis added). The very nature of a Discretionary Program is that the
depository institution may, but is not required to, pay overdraft items,
and this is clearly disclosed in the Formal Discretionary Programs that
are the subject of this comment.