U.S. flag
[…] maturity date after the six-month period * * *

All assumptions of insured deposit liabilities, whether a ``total''

assumption of all the transferring institution's deposits or an

assumption of only a portion of its deposits (a ``partial''

assumption), by an insured institution are subject to the Bank Merger

Act and require the prior written approval of the ``responsible

agency.'' \2\ The responsible agency is the primary Federal regulator

of the assuming institution.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\2\ FDI Act section 18(c)(2), (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(2)), reads as

follows:

No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate

with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or

indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any

deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except

with the prior written approval of the responsible agency * * *

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The present section 307.1 requires the institution assuming

deposits to certify to the FDIC that it has assumed the deposits. It

does not specify whether a certification is required only where a total