U.S. flag
[…] of 1989.\1\ The final rule adds a new Sec. 307.1 to describe the

purpose of the Part and to indicate that the Part applies to insured

depository institutions as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal

Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2), FDI Act). The existing

Sec. Sec. 307.1 and 307.2 are redesignated as Sec. Sec. 307.2 and

307.3, respectively.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\1\ Pub. L. 101-73, 103 Stat. 103.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

III. Section 307.2--Certification of Assumption of Deposit Liabilities

The current section 307.1 implements section 8(q) of the FDI Act

(12 U.S.C. 1818(q)), which states:

Whenever the liabilities of an insured depository institution

for deposits shall have been assumed by another insured depository

institution or depository institutions, whether by way of merger,

consolidation, or other statutory assumption, or pursuant to

contract

(1) The insured status of the depository institution whose

liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by

the Corporation of satisfactory evidence of such assumption;

(2) The separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall

terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption

takes effect or, in the case of any time deposit, the earliest

maturity date after the six-month period * * *

All assumptions of insured deposit liabilities, whether a ``total''

assumption of all the transferring institution's deposits or an

assumption of only a portion of its deposits (a ``partial''

assumption), by an insured institution are subject to the Bank Merger