U.S. flag
[…] institutions. (In general, the Board should consider allowing the DRR

to increase during more favorable economic conditions and decrease

during less favorable conditions.)

(3) That sharp swings in assessment rates for insured depository

institutions should be prevented.

(4) Other factors as the Board may deem appropriate, consistent

with the requirements of the Reform Act.\4\The

[[Page 69324]]

DRR may not exceed 1.50 percent nor be less than 1.15 percent.\5\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\4\ To be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(C). The Reform Act

provides:

(C) FACTORS--In designating a reserve ratio for any year, the

Board of Directors shall--

(i) take into account the risk of losses to the Deposit

Insurance Fund in such year and future years, including historic

experience and potential and estimated losses from insured

depository institutions;

(ii) take into account economic conditions generally affecting

insured depository institutions so as to allow the designated

reserve ratio to increase during more favorable economic conditions

and to decrease during less favorable economic conditions,

notwithstanding the increased risks of loss that may exist during

such less favorable conditions, as determined to be appropriate by

the Board of Directors;

(iii) seek to prevent sharp swings in the assessment rates for

insured depository institutions; and

(iv) take into account such other factors as the Board of

Directors may determine to be appropriate, consistent with the

requirements of this subparagraph.

Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to be codified at 12 U.S.C.

1817(b)(3)(C)).

\5\ Any future change to the DRR shall be made by regulation

after notice and opportunity for comment. In soliciting comment on

any proposed change in the DRR, the FDIC must include in the

published proposal a thorough analysis of the data and projections

on which the proposal is based. Section 2105 of the Reform Act (to

be codified at 12 U.S.C. 1817(b)(3)(D)).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

II. The Final Rule

Statutory Analysis

In July 2006, the FDIC published a proposed rule that would set the

DRR at 1.25 percent.