Institute
[…] lending companies in this context was inadvertent, as agencies
and commercial lending companies are not authorized to accept FDIC-insured
deposits and are not treated as "insured banks" under
the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (the "FDIA") or as
member banks under Sections 23A or 23B.
The Institute's mission is to help resolve the many special legislative, regulatory
and tax issues confronting internationally headquartered financial institutions
that engage in banking, securities and/or insurance activities in the United
States.
5 See
GLBA § 114(b)(4),
codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1828a(b)(4) ("The [Federal Reserve]
Board may, by regulation or order, impose restrictions or requirements
on relationships or transactions between a branch, agency, or commercial
lending company of a foreign bank in the United States and any
affiliate in the United States of such foreign bank" if the
Federal Reserve Board makes certain findings.).
|