U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission
[…] FDIC programs or activities (other than employment), and complaints
alleging violations of section 508 filed by members of the public, FDIC
employees, and applicants for employment with FDIC.
§ 352.10.(b): Employment complaints arising under section 504. The
FDIC shall process complaints alleging violations of section 504 with
respect to employment according to the procedures established by the
Equal Employment Opportunity Commission in 29 CFR parts 1614 and 1630,
pursuant to section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C.
791).
Finally, there appear to be two typographical errors in proposed 12
CFR § 352.3. The first occurs within the definition of "qualified
individual with a disability" with respect to employment. This portion
of the proposed section reads: "Qualified individual with a disability
means ... (3) With respect to employment, an individual with a
disability as defined in 29 CFR 1630.2(g), which is made applicable to
this part by § 352.6." In fact, the definition for "qualified individual
with a disability" with respect to employment is found at 29 CFR §
1630.2(m). The definition provided at 29 CFR § 1630.2(g) is for
"individual with a disability," the definition of which is already
provided in your procedures.
The second apparent typographical error occurs in the last sentence
of § 352.3. This portion of the proposed regulation reads: "As used in
this part, sections 504 and 508 shall be applied in all programs,
activities, and EIT conducted by the FDIC as set forth in §§ 352.2 and
352.3(b) of this part." There is not, however, a § 352.3(b) in proposed
part 352.
Thank you for the opportunity to provide these comments in response
to the proposed rule. If you have any questions or would like to discuss
these comments, please feel free to contact Carol Miaskoff, Assistant