Skip Header
[…] Accordingly, individuals, corporations, partnerships, or other entities that in any way affect the institution’s affairs or ownership may be subpoenaed and required to produce documents under the Section 10(c) powers.

Under Section 8(b) of the FDI Act, the FDIC has the enforcement authority to issue Cease and Desist Orders, either by consent of the parties, or through an administrative hearing process, against insured state nonmember banks and/or their institution-affiliate parties. (Note: Section 8(b) of the FDI Act was codified to 12 U.S.C. 1818(b). Section 3(u)(1) of the FDI Act, codified to 12 U.S.C. §1813, defines institution-affiliate parties as “any director, officer, employee, or controlling stockholder (other than a bank holding company) of, or agent for, an insured depository institution … .”) Cease and Desist Orders may be issued to prevent or stop insured ILCs and or their institution-affiliated parties from engaging in unsafe or unsound banking practices and/or violations of the law.