Skip Header
[…] Immediately following the acquisition, SPB liquidated CBBC as a separate corporate entity, merged it into SPB, and renamed the division Coast Business Credit (CBC). The FDIC San Francisco Regional Office never received a merger or consolidation application regarding the acquisition and requested that SPB explain the transaction and review the application requirements of Part 303.3 of the FDIC Rules and Regulations, 12 C.F.R. §303.3, and section 18(c) of the FDI Act.

In a letter dated July 31, 1996, outside counsel for SPB responded that no regulatory application was necessary. Section 18(c) (1) of the FDI Act, codified to 12 U.S.C. §1828, provides that:

Except with the prior written approval of the responsible agency, which shall in every case referred to in this paragraph be the Corporation, no insured depository institution shall (A) merge or consolidate with any noninsured bank or institution.