Skip Header
[…] 2011 - Hancock Bank, Gulfport, MS ($7B) acquired Whitney Bank, New Orleans, LA ($13B)

2009 - BB&T acquired Colonial Bank, Montgomery, AL ($25B)

2006 - BB&T consolidated BB&T Co. of Virginia ($25B) into their main charter

2005 - NorthFork Bank, Mattituck, NY ($30B) acquired Greenpoint Bank, New York, NY $(32B).

3 Section 604(f) of the Dodd-Frank Act, codified at 12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(5).

4 Id.

5 12 U.S.C. 1823(c)(4)(G). The FDIC is required by statute to choose the resolution that is the least costly to the Deposit Insurance Fund, the "least cost test." 12 U.S.C 1823(c)(4). The only exception to the least cost test is the systemic risk exception, which requires a determination that compliance with the least cost test "would have serious adverse effects on economic conditions or financial stability; and [] any action or assistance under this subparagraph would avoid or mitigate such adverse effects."