Skip Header
[…] Is a similar rule needed for state banks under section 27?
Yes, for the same reasons stated in 5-1. Specifically, in view of the uncertainties and novel issues that arise in connection with electronic banking, it would be useful for the FDIC to adopt rules addressing "location" under Section 27 in an internet banking context, parallel to 12 C.F.R. § 7.5009 (and indeed to solicit comments on other issues arising for state banks in the context of internet banking).

We further note that OCC rule 12 C.F.R. § 7.4006 provides that "[s]tate laws apply to national bank operating subsidiaries to the same extent that those laws apply to the parent national bank." A parallel FDIC rule would be appropriate, for the reasons discussed above in response to questions 3-1 -- 3-3.

5-3. What effect would the exercise of the authority to opt-out of coverage under section 27 have on the rule or rules the Petitioner is requesting?