Skip Header
[…] In Anonymous, the FDIC requested the court to unseal the proceedings with the exception of bank examination reports. The court denied the request holding the plaintiff's privacy interest and reputation outweighed the public's interest in the plaintiff's identity. Respondents' reliance on this case is unfounded since this decision was issued when all FDIC administrative enforcement proceedings were, by statute, held in private and only the final decision without the names of the individual respondents was published. In 1991, Congress amended section 8(u) and expressed the preference for public hearings.


1Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(4), an institution-affiliated party is "any independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in a violation ... which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or a significant adverse effect on," the subject bank.