Skip Header
[…] fully set forth in the parties' submissions; (2) no benefit will be derived from oral argument; and (3) Enforcement Counsel will not be prejudiced by the lack of oral argument. Therefore, the Board declines to exercise its discretion under section 308.40(b) of the FDIC's Rules and Regulations and denies the request for oral argument. 56 Fed. Reg. 37985 (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 308.40(b)); In the Matter of Harold Hoffman, FDIC-88-156c&b, 2 P-H ¶5140 (1989); FDIC-85-42b, 1 P-H ¶5062 (1986).

III. AN INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL IS
APPROPRIATE

   Section 308.28(b)(1) of the FDIC Rules and Regulations states, in pertinent part, that:
   The Board of Directors may exercise interlocutory review of a ruling of the administrative law judge if the Board of Directors finds that: The ruling involves a controlling question of law or policy as to which substantial grounds exist for a difference of opinion. 56 Fed. Reg. 37983 (to be codified at 12 C.F.R. § 308.28).

   The grant of an interlocutory appeal is an


2 ContinuedO is set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(c). The provision of Regulation O concerning features unfavorable to a bank is set forth in 12 C.F.R. § 215.4(a).