Skip Header
[…] By contrast, the Board finds that all aspects of the request for production of documents relating to Respondent's wife in her individual capacity, and not as bound up with her husband in any formal business or financial manner, are improper in the context of this enforcement matter and are hereby disallowed. As a threshold matter, I note that the assertions presented by Respondent in relation to his wife satisfy one or more of the criteria for interlocutory review set forth in 12 C.F.R. §308.28(b). In particular, the suggestions of an unwarranted violation of reasonable privacy interests on the part of a non-party spouse involve either "a controlling question of law or policy as to which substantial grounds exist for a difference of opinion" (12 C.F.R. §308.28(b)(1)), or a situation not amenable to a later adequate "remedy" (12 C.F.R. §308.28(b)(3)), if the Board did not act now on an interlocutory basis.

   [.3] Going to the merits, the case presented relating to Respondent's wife is governed by McVane v.