Skip Header
[…] Purchase of the hotel was also simultaneously being sought by existing customers of the Bank, Charles and Nancy Boling. The FDIC claims, among other things, that Respondent engaged in or participated in unsafe and unsound practices, and breached his fiduciary duty as an officer and/or director of the Bank in connection with this transaction.
   The FDIC seeks an order which would remove Respondent from participation in the affairs of the Bank, and would prohibit his participation, without prior regulatory approval, in any financial institution or organization described in 12 U.S.C. §1818(e) (7)(A).
   Section 308.29(a) of the Rules of Practice states:

    (a) In general. The administrative law judge shall recommend that the Board of Directors issue a final order granting a motion for summary disposition if the undisputed pleaded facts, admissions, affidavits, stipulations, documentary evidence, matters as to which official notice may be taken, and any other evidentiary materials properly submitted in connection with a motion for summary disposition show that:
         (1) There is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and
         (2) The moving party is entitled to a decision in its favor as a matter of law.
   The FDIC maintains that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact in this proceeding, and that it is therefore entitled to a decision in its favor as a matter of law.
   In his Answer to the Notice the Respondent admitted, among others, the following allegations: