Skip Header
[…] Specifically, the Notice alleges that Respondent has failed to pay its federal deposit insurance fees as assessed, but instead remitted lower amounts for the six-month periods beginning January 1, 1993 and July 1, 1993.
   Respondent submitted an Answer variously denying and admitting the allegations of the Notice. Nine defenses and a demand for a jury trial were included in the Answer.
   On January 21, 1994, FDIC Enforcement filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 308.29. That section provides that the Administrative Law Judge shall issue a final order granting such motions where there exists "no genuine issue as to any material fact," and, "the moving party is entitled to a decision in its favor as a matter of law."
   FDIC Enforcement alleges that the following material facts are not in dispute in this proceeding.