Skip Header
[…] It is concluded that Respondent has not paid "to the Corporation the amount of the semiannual assessment it is required to certify" based upon its average assessment base and applicable rate, and that Respondent is therefore in violation of the cited statutory provision and regulation.
   Respondent contends that 12 U.S.C. § 1817(g) precludes the instant action. That section allows the FDIC to bring a court suit to recover any unpaid assessment lawfully made. There is nothing, however, in that provision which abrogates the termination of insurance authority granted to of the FDIC by Section 1818(a). Moreover, section 1817(h) provides to the contrary. It states, "The remedies provided in this subsection and subsections (f) and (g) (emphasis supplied) of this section shall not be construed as limiting any other remedies against any insured depository institution, but shall be in addition thereto." Plainly, the authority of the FDIC to terminate insurance is not qualified by Section 1817(g).
   As a related defense, Respondent argues that under the Seventh Amendment it is entitled to a jury trial in this matter because it concerns a "legal" dispute over the collection of money.