Skip Header
[…] Dec. (P-H) ¶5140 at A-1493 (exclusion of evidence which was not provided to opposing counsel in a timely manner).
{{4-30-92 p.A-1766.10}}Therefore, both facts and law mandate the conclusion that the payments to these two law firms could not have been unsafe or unsound banking practices. I therefore conclude that Respondents Crowley and Christensen did not participate in unsafe or unsound banking practices.
   I further conclude that neither Respondent Crowley nor Respondent Christensen is or was an institution-affiliated party of the Bank within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. § 1813(u)(4). That statutory provision defines an institution-affiliated party as:
       [A]ny independent contractor (including any attorney, appraiser or accountant) who knowingly or recklessly participates in—
         (A) any violation of any law or regulation;
         (B) any breach of fiduciary duty; or
         (C) any unsafe or unsound practice,
    which caused or is likely to cause more than a minimal financial loss to, or significant adverse effect on, the insured depository institution.
As discussed above, the payment of fees by a bank to its legal counsel for the purpose of challenging regulatory action is neither improper nor an unsafe or unsound banking practice. In re Hoffman, supra.