Skip Header
[…] The Respondent argues that the Bank's problem with loans has been turned around and it is on its way to becoming a sound institution. Therefore it would be more harmful to the insurance fund to terminate the Bank's insurance, which would necessarily result in the Bank's failure, than it would be to allow the Bank to continue to operate as an insured bank.

II. Analysis and Concluding Findings

   A. The Bank's Unsafe and Unsound Practices and Conditions
   As amended by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(a) provides that after notice and an administrative hearing, the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may terminate the insurance of a depository institution upon finding of "any unsafe or unsound practice or condition or any violation specified in such notice."
   12 C.F.R. § 325.4 states:

       (c) Unsafe or unsound condition.