Skip Header
[…] II. Analysis and Concluding Findings

   A. The Bank's Unsafe and Unsound Practices and Conditions
   As amended by the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery and Enforcement Act of 1989, 12 U.S.C. § 1818(a) provides that after notice and an administrative hearing, the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation may terminate the insurance of a depository institution upon finding of "any unsafe or unsound practice or condition or any violation specified in such notice."
   12 C.F.R. § 325.4 states:

       (c) Unsafe or unsound condition. Any insured bank with a ratio of primary capital to total assets that is less than three percent is deemed to be operating in an unsafe or unsound condition pursuant to section 8(a) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1818(a)).