Skip Header
[…] And in §325.4(c)(2):
       An insured bank with a ratio of primary capital to total assets that is equal to or greater than three percent may be operating in an unsafe or unsound condition. The FDIC is not precluded from bringing an action pursuant to 12 U.S.C. 1818(a) where an insured bank has a ratio of primary capital to total assets that is equal to or greater than three percent.
As material to this matter, §325.3 reads:
       (a) General. Banks must maintain at least the minimum capital requirement set forth in this section. The capital standards in this part are the minimum acceptable for banks whose overall financial condition is fundamentally sound, which are well-managed and which have no material or significant financial weaknesses ....
       (b) Calculation of minimum capital requirement. The minimum capital requirement for a bank (or an insured bank making an application to the FDIC) shall consist of a ratio of total capital to total assets of not less than 6 percent and a ratio of primary capital to total assets of not less than 5.5 percent.
   The principal issue in this case is whether or not the level of the Bank's capital is and has been such that it can be concluded the Bank is operating in an unsafe and unsound condition and that termination of its insurance is therefore appropriate.

B. The Facts