Home > Regulation & Examinations > Bank Examinations > FDIC Enforcement Decisions and Orders |
[…] Such a pattern and practice of illegal and self-serving conduct demonstrates a willful and continuous disregard for the safety and soundness of the Bank.
B. CIVIL MONEY PENALTIES
Section 1828(j)(3) of the Act23 permits the FDIC to impose civil money penalties against a director or officer of a bank who violates, inter alia, section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act or any regulation, such as Regulation O, promulgated pursuant to the Federal Reserve Act. The amount of the civil money penalty is not to exceed $1,000 per day for each day during which a violation of section 23A or Regulation O continues. 12 U.S.C. §1828(j)(4)(A) (1987).
[.4,.6] Sections 8(i)(2) and 1828(j)(3) require that the following factors be considered when determining the appropriateness of the penalty: "the size of financial resources and good faith of the. . .[[bank]] or person charged, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and such other matters as justice may require." 12 U.S.C. §§1818(i)(2), 1828(j)(3)(B) (1982). *** testified on his behalf at the hearing, but he introduced no evidence of his inability to satisfy the penalty even after having been invited specifically to do so!