Skip Header
[…] Accordingly, I recommend dismissal of these allegations of the Notice.
   Sec. 22(h) of the Federal Reserve Act, and Regulation O which implements it, were intended to fill a hiatus in the regulatory enforcement scheme by curbing two widespread abuses in insider bank loans— unlimited credit and preferential credit terms. As is clearly evidence by the legislative history quoted at pages 34-35 of the FDIC brief, the preexisting law contained few restrictions on insider loans. Sec. 215.4(a) deals with the second of the abuses sought to be curbed, preferential credit terms. It provides that an insider loan is prohibited unless it is made on "substantially the same terms, including interest rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable [non-insider] transactions...and...does not involve more than the normal risk of repayment or present other unfavorable features" (un- {{4-1-90 p.A-1295}}derscoring added). The legislative history and the statutory language (which the regulation tracks) together evidence a Congressional intent to deal only with preferential insider loans. Neither addresses non-preferential insider credit transactions.