Skip Header
[…] The delays which occurred in the ALJ's handling of this proceeding, although unfortunate, do not deprive the Board of its statutory authority to issue an order to Respondent to pay civil penalties for his willful violation of the CBCA.
   B. Respondent Violated the CBCA By Failing To Provide Sixty Days' Prior Written Notice to the FDIC of His Acquisition of Control of ***.

   [.2] The CBCA requires sixty days' prior written notice to the FDIC by any person planning to acquire control of a state nonmember bank whose acquisition is not otherwise exempt from the Act. 12 U.S.C §1817(j)(1). "Control" is defined in the CBCA as "the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of an insured bank or to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured bank." 12 U.S.C. §1817(j)(8)(B).
   Prior to his acquiring the *** shares, the Respondent owned 18 percent of ***, i.e., the Minority shares.