Skip Header
[…] ORDERED that a civil money penalty in the total amount of $250,000.00 be, and hereby is, assessed against Respondent ***; and it is further
   ORDERED that said $250,000.00 civil money penalty shall be paid within ninety days of the entry of this Order to pay.
   By direction of the Board of Directors.
   Dated at Washington, D.C. this ____ day of ____, 1987.

Hoyle L. Robinson
Executive Secretary

APPENDIX A

   Section 1817(j) of the Change in Bank Control Act provides, in pertinent part:

       (j)(1) No person, acting directly or indirectly or through or in concert with one or more other persons, shall acquire control of any insured bank through a purchase, assignment, transfer, pledge, or other disposition of voting stock of such insured bank unless the appropriate Federal banking agency has been given sixty days prior written notice of such proposed acquisition and within that time period the agency has not issued a notice disapproving the proposed acquisition or extending for up to another thirty days the period during which such a disapproval may issue. The period for disapproval may be further extended only if the agency determines that any acquiring party has not furnished all the information required under paragraph (6) of this subsection or that in its judgment any material information submitted is substantially inaccurate. An acquisition may be made prior to expiration of the disapproval period if the agency issues written notice of its intent not to disapprove the action. For purposes of this subsection, the term "insured bank" shall include any "bank holding company", as that term is defined in Section 1841 of this title, which has control of any such insured bank, and the appropriate Federal banking agency in the case of bank holding companies shall be the Board