Skip Header
[…] F. Safe and Sound Banking Practices.

   Included within the concepts of unsound and unsafe banking practices are the concentrations of credit represented by these loans and overdrafts, the Bank's weak collateral position and its capitalization of interest. The above discussions of these practices will not be repeated here, and I find and conclude that these practices violate Sec. 23A(a)(4), which requires that such transactions "shall be on terms and conditions that are consistent with safe and sound banking practices."

G. Preferential Interest Rates.

   Section 215.4(a)(1) of Regulation O, made applicable to insured state nonmember banks by Sec. 337.3 of FDIC Rules and Regulations, provides that loans to insiders and their related interests must be made "on substantially the same terms, including interest rates and collateral, as those prevailing at the time for comparable transactions by the bank with other persons that are not covered by this Part and who are not employed by the bank." Respondent * * * admits that each of the limited partnerships was a related interest within the meaning of Regulation O.