Skip Header
[…] These issues will be treated for the most part following a recount of the facts relating to violations of the Cease and Desist Order.

   [.3] Consideration will first be given whether payment of overdrafts was contrary to the Statute and governing regulations. Section 22(h)(4) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. § 357b(4)) provides in effect that a bank may not pay an overdraft of an executive officer or director. The prohibition is implemented by section 215.4(d) of Regulation O (12 C.F.R. § 215.4(d)) which states:

       Overdrafts. No member bank may pay an overdraft of an executive officer or director of the bank on an account at the bank, unless the payment of funds is made in accordance with (1) a written, preauthorized, interest-bearing extension of credit plan that specifies a method of repayment or (2) a written, preauthorized transfer of funds from another account of the account holder at the bank. This prohibition does not apply to payment of inadvertent overdrafts on an account in an aggregate amount of $1,000 or less: Provided (1) the account is not overdrawn for more than 5 business days, and (2) the member bank charges the executive officer or director the same fee charged any other customer of the bank in similar circumstances.
   Proponent charges that checks were paid which resulted in overdrafts in the accounts of president * * *, vice president * * *, executive vice president * * *, all of whom are also directors, and * * *, also a Director.