Skip Header

Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation

Each depositor insured to at least $250,000 per insured bank

FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts

[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]

4000 - Advisory Opinions


Insurance Coverage and Assessment of Benefit Responsive Bank Investment Contracts ("BICs")

FDIC--94--58

December 2, 1994

Gerald J. Gervino, Senior Attorney

You have asked our guidance with regard to the proper interpretation and application of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102--242, 105 Stat. 2236 (1991) ("FDICIA") and its associated rules and regulations as they apply to insurance coverage and assessment of benefit-responsive bank investment contracts ("BICs").

You understand, that under FDICIA, benefit-responsive BICs are no longer treated as insured deposits effective last December 19, 1993. At the same time, FDICIA both excluded BICs from the assessment base and added a new risk based assessment system that did not provide for an exclusion from the assessment base for BICs. Effective July 11, 1994, the FDIC amended Part 327 of its regulations to make clear that BICs are excluded from the assessment base. You note also that § 330.16 of our regulations provides grandfathering treatment for deposit insurance purposes. It further provides that any rollover or renewal of a time deposit prior to December 19, 1993 shall subject those deposits to the rules in effect on the date of the rollover or renewal.

1.  You ask if the amended regulation should be applied retroactively to January 1, 1994. If not, you interpret our regulations to require that all BICs entered into between January 1, 1994 and July 11, 1994 be included in the assessment base.

Our assessments are not based upon average balances in the various accounts. Rather, they are based upon the balance in an account at the end of the period for which a statement is required. Reporting of these balances is guided by the instructions to the call report, including any supplementary instructions issued in connection with the instructions for the call report. Supplementary instructions allowed the deduction of BICs from the assessment base for the assessment period ending on December 31, 1994 and the semiannual period ending in mid-1994.

2.  You read § 330.16 of our deposit insurance regulations to mean that BICs entered into prior to December 19, 1993 are insured and added into the assessment base. BICs entered into after that date are no longer insured.

Section 330.16 does not determine assessability. The discussion above indicates that BICs have been deductible under either the supplementary instructions to the call report or the amended regulation, 59 Fed. Reg. 29714 (1994) (to be codified at 12 CFR § 327.4(b)(2)(v)). We also note that grandfathered deposits are insured and subject to assessment.

If you have any further questions, please write or call me at (202) 898-3723. My Fax number is (202) 898-3715.


[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]