Skip Header

Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation

Each depositor insured to at least $250,000 per insured bank

FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts

[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]

4000 - Advisory Opinions


Display of Official Deposit Insurance Signs

FDIC-92-20

April 9, 1992

Valerie J. Best, Counsel

Thank you for your letter dated March 17, 1992, concerning the official deposit insurance signs.

An insured depository institution is required to continuously display an official sign at each station or window where insured deposits are usually and normally received in its principal place of business and in all of its branches. Savings associations are required to display the official savings association (American eagle) sign illustrated at 12 CFR 328.1(b). Banks may display either the official bank (FDIC) sign, illustrated at 12 CFR 328.1(a), or they may display the official savings association sign. The official savings association sign must be 51/8 in diameter. The official bank sign must be 7" by 3" in size.

FDIC regulations do not require that the official signs be black on gold. The official signs provided free of charge by the FDIC are available only in black on gold. Consequently, the official signs displayed by insured depository institutions have traditionally been black on gold in color. Nonetheless, FDIC regulations do not prescribe black on gold as the only allowable color scheme for official signs. However, while there is no specific color requirement, to preserve the integrity of the design, the FDIC does require that the text and symbol(s) be the same color. The size and design of the official signs are prescribed by regulation and may not be varied. 12 CFR 328.1.

An insured depository institution may, if it chooses to do so, display deposit insurance signs in areas other than each station/window where insured deposits are usually and normally received. For example, an insured depository institution could display a deposit insurance sign on its front door. Such signs (i.e., signs that are displayed in areas other than each station/window where insured deposits are usually and normally received) may be any size, any color, and of any materials.

You also ask if it would be acceptable to display an official sign larger than 7" by 3" (e.g., 8" by 4") at an auto teller facility if such size is required to allow the sign to be visible to the customers using the facility. It would be acceptable to display a sign that is larger than 7" by 3" under the circumstance you describe.

Finally, you ask if it is acceptable to display an official sign between two closely adjoining teller windows. FDIC regulations require that an official sign be displayed at each station or window where deposits are usually and normally received. It would be acceptable to post one sign between the two stations only if the adjoining teller windows are so close together that it can reasonably be said that the official sign is displayed "at" both of the teller windows. We do not have sufficient information to determine whether or not your institution meets this test.

I hope this information is helpful to you. Please call me at (202) 898-3812 if you have any questions.


[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]