Each depositor insured to at least $250,000 per insured bank

Home > Regulation & Examinations > Laws & Regulations > FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts



[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]

4000 - Advisory Opinions


Technical Questions Concerning Display of Official FDIC Logo in Banks

FDIC-90-64

November 13, 1990

Sandra Comenetz, Senior Attorney

This responds to your letter to the FDIC in which you inquire about requirements pertaining to the official bank sign. You have asked:

1)  Whether the size requirements in 12 C.F.R. §328.1 refer to the size of the FDIC symbol or to the overall size of the sign.

2)  Whether the size of the sign may be varied.

3)  Whether there are requirements concerning the color of the sign.

The answers to your questions are as follows:

1)  The size requirements in 12 C.F.R. §328.1 refer to the overall size of the sign, not to the size of the FDIC symbol.

2)  The size of the sign may vary, but only in certain circumstances. Each insured bank must display 7 by 3 signs at each station or window where insured deposits are normally received in its principal place of business and in all its branches except on automatic service facilities as described in 12 C.F.R. §328.2(a). On the other hand, bank signs in different sizes may be displayed in other locations within an insured bank.

3)  The official bank sign must have black letters on a gold background. The colors may vary, but only as in the circumstances described above in answer to question two.

I trust that the foregoing responds to your inquiry. Thank you for writing to the FDIC.


[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]

Last updated September 16, 2013 regs@fdic.gov