Skip Header

Federal Deposit
Insurance Corporation

Each depositor insured to at least $250,000 per insured bank

FDIC Law, Regulations, Related Acts

[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]

4000 - Advisory Opinions


Deposit Insurance Coverage Is Not Determined by Tax Identification Numbers (Social Security Numbers)

FDIC-89-45

October 19, 1987

Katharine H. Haygood, Senior Attorney

In response to your letter dated September 29, 1987, please be advised that insofar as deposit insurance coverage is concerned, coverage is not determined by tax identification numbers (social security numbers), but by deposit account ownership and compliance with the recordkeeping requirements of the regulatory provisions governing deposit insurance. There are no specific rules and regulations governing the use of the owner's social security number for deposit insurance purposes. There are, however, other regulations which deal specifically with the use of tax identification numbers (for example, 31 C.F.R. § 103.34).

I trust this is responsive to your inquiry.


[Table of Contents] [Previous Page] [Next Page] [Search]