FDIC Federal Register Citations
[…] maturity date after the six-month period * * *
All assumptions of insured deposit liabilities, whether a ``total''
assumption of all the transferring institution's deposits or an
assumption of only a portion of its deposits (a ``partial''
assumption), by an insured institution are subject to the Bank Merger
Act and require the prior written approval of the ``responsible
agency.'' \2\ The responsible agency is the primary Federal regulator
of the assuming institution.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\2\ FDI Act section 18(c)(2), (12 U.S.C. 1828(c)(2)), reads as
follows:
No insured depository institution shall merge or consolidate
with any other insured depository institution or, either directly or
indirectly, acquire the assets of, or assume liability to pay any
deposits made in, any other insured depository institution except
with the prior written approval of the responsible agency * * *
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
The present section 307.1 requires the institution assuming
deposits to certify to the FDIC that it has assumed the deposits. It
does not specify whether a certification is required only where a total