Skip Header
[…] 4 Is there a mass exodus of state-chartered banks that are converting to national charters that would require this Draconian rule?

Without answers to these questions, C.A.R. must oppose this broad preemption of state laws and regulations.

Congress Left No “Ambiguity” Or Legislative Gap

When Congress passed the Riegle-Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994 and the subsequent amendment Riegle-Neal Amendment Act of 1997, Congressional intent was clear and unambiguous in what may be preempted. 12 U.S.C. 1831a(j);

“(j) Activities of branches of out-of-State banks
(1) Application of host State law
The laws of a host State, including laws regarding community reinvestment, consumer protection, fair lending, and establishment of intrastate branches, shall apply to any branch in the host State of an out-of-State State bank to the same extent as such State laws apply to a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank. To the extent host State law is inapplicable to a branch of an out-of-State State bank in such host State pursuant to the preceding sentence, home State law shall apply to such branch.
(2) Activities of branches An insured State bank that establishes a branch in a host State may conduct any activity at such branch that is permissible under the laws of the home State of such bank, to the extent such activity is permissible either for a bank chartered by the host State (subject to the restrictions in this section) or for a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.
(3) Savings provision No provision of this subsection shall be construed as affecting the applicability of -
(A) any State law of any home State under subsection (b),
(c), or (d) of section 1831u of this title; or
(B) Federal law to State banks and State bank branches in the home State or the host State.
(4) Definitions
The terms "host State", "home State", and "out-of-State bank"
have the same meanings as in section 1831u(f) (1) of this title.” (emphasis added)

Congress’s intent was clear in this section of the legislation that only an “activity at such branch” may be preempted.