Skip Header
[…] It is true that the applicability of the regulation need not be coextensive with the insurance coverage of deposits. But federal banking regulators determine the applicability of the regulation and are influenced by changes such as the one proposed. In addition, it would be difficult to argue that the application of deposit regulations, such as Regulation CC and Regulation E would not be influenced by a new definition of “deposit” in the Federal Deposit Insurance (FDI) Act. Regulation DD is particularly illustrative.

The definition of “Account” provided in 12 CFR § 230.2(a) states that an “(a)ccount means a deposit account at a depository institution that is held by or offered to a consumer.” (emphasis added) The definition goes on to reference § 29(g) of the FDI Act in relation to the term deposit broker.

This definition speaks directly to the applicability of Regulation DD. It calls an account a “deposit account” and incorporates the FDI Act to define another term.