Skip Header
[…] companies and affiliates of such holding companies (other than
depository institutions and consumer reporting agencies).
* * * * *
3. Section 222.2 (as proposed to be added at 69 FR 23397, April 28,
2004) is republished to read as follows:


Sec. 222.2 Examples.

The examples in this part are not exclusive. Compliance with an
example, to the extent applicable, constitutes compliance with this
part. Examples in a paragraph illustrate only the issue described in
the paragraph and do not illustrate any other issue that may arise in
this part.
4. Section 222.3 (as proposed to be added at 69 FR 23397, April 28,
2004) is revised to read as follows:


Sec. 222.3 Definitions.

As used in this part, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) Act means the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681 et
seq.).
(b) Affiliate means any person that is related by common ownership
or common corporate control with another person.
(c) Clear and conspicuous means reasonably understandable and
designed to call attention to the nature and significance of the
information presented.
(d) Company means any corporation, limited liability company,
business trust, general or limited partnership, association, or similar
organization.
(e) Consumer means an individual.
(f) [Reserved].
(g) [Reserved].
(h) [Reserved].
(i) Control of a company means:
(1) Ownership, control, or power to vote 25 percent or more of the
outstanding shares of any class of voting security of the company,
directly or indirectly, or acting through one or more other persons;
(2) Control in any manner over the election of a majority of the
directors, trustees, or general partners (or individuals exercising
similar functions) of the company; or
(3) The power to exercise, directly or indirectly, a controlling
influence over the management or policies of the company, as the Board
determines.
(j) Eligibility information means any information the communication
of which would be a consumer report if the exclusions from the
definition of ``consumer report'' in section 603(d)(2)(A) of the Act
did not apply.
(k) [Reserved].
(l) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust,
estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, or other entity.
(m) Pre-existing business relationship means a relationship between
a person and a consumer based on--
(1) A financial contract between the person and the consumer which
is in force on the date on which the consumer is sent a solicitation
covered by subpart C of this part;