Skip Header
[…] See, e.g., MINN. STAT. §§ 53B.02; 53B.03, Subd. 13 (2001) (license required to sell "payment instrument" including an "electronic instrument", defined as a "card or other tangible object for the transmission or payment of money"); N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 53-208.2(6), (14); 53-208.3 (2003) (license required to sell "payment instrument" including an "electronic or written instrument" and "electronic instrument" is defined as "[al card or other tangible object for the transmission or payment of money or monetary value"); OR. REV. STAT. §§ 717.200 (7), (12); 717.205 (2002) (license required to sell "payment instrument" including an "electronic instrument", defined as "a card or other tangible object for the transmission or payment of money"); see also FLA. STAT. §§ 560.103(14); 560.204 (2002) (license required