Skip Header
[…] Assuming for this purpose that conditions (i), (ii) and (iv) are satisfied, Discretionary Programs still would not be subject to TILA because they involve neither finance charges nor written agreements for repayment in more than four installments, as discussed below.

TILA defines a finance charge as `the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount" which includes "any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). Notably, the TILA definition of a finance charge excludes "[c]harges imposed by a financial institution for paying items that overdraw an account, unless the payment of such items and the imposition of the charge were previously agreed upon in writing." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(3) (emphasis added). The very nature of a Discretionary Program is that the depository institution may, but is not required to, pay overdraft items, and this is clearly disclosed in the Formal Discretionary Programs that are the subject of this comment.